List of dolphins in captivity: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | This is a '''list of captive bottlenose dolphins'''. | ||
{{List never finish}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
!Age at capture | !Age at capture | ||
!Birth / Capture Date | !Birth / Capture Date | ||
! | |||
|- | |||
|'''Achille''' | |||
|Male | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bella''' | |||
| | |||
|Dolphin Marine Conservation Park | |||
|Australia | |||
|Captive born | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bimini''' | |||
| | |||
|[[Miami Seaquarium]] | |||
|USA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref>[https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/11/01/usda-report-reveals-disturbing-details-about-animal-health-at-miami-seaquarium/ USDA report reveals disturbing details about animal health at Miami Seaquarium] Local 10</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cesar''' | |||
|Male | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Clara''' | |||
|Female | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Elelo''' | |||
| | |||
|[[Miami Seaquarium]] | |||
|USA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gara''' | |||
| | |||
|Aqualand | |||
|Tenerife | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref name=":0">[https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/captive-dolphins-forced-perform-tourists-30320600 Captive dolphins forced to perform for tourists treated so badly they're self-harming] The Mirror [https://archive.ph/CsHTi Archived] Jul 2, 2023</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gemini''' | |||
| | |||
|[[Miami Seaquarium]] | |||
|USA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ilse''' | |||
|Female | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jet''' | |||
| | |||
|Dolphin Marine Conservation Park | |||
|Australia | |||
|Captive born | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Luna''' | |||
|Female | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pacina''' | |||
|Female | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
|Wild born | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Paco''' | |'''Paco''' | ||
|Male | |Male | ||
|Loro Parque | |[[Loro Parque]] | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|Wild born | |Wild born | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Robin''' | |||
|Male | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ruffles''' | |||
|Female | |||
|[[Loro Parque]] | |||
|Spain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ulisse''' | |||
|Male | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Yaiza''' | |||
| | |||
|Aqualand | |||
|Tenerife | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Zippy''' | |||
| | |||
|Dolphin Marine Conservation Park | |||
|Australia | |||
|Captive born | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | |||
* [[List of living captive orcas]] | |||
* [[List of deceased captive orcas]] | |||
* [[Lists of captive animals]] | |||
* {{See also/dolphin}} | |||
== External links == | |||
* [https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/captive-dolphins-forced-perform-tourists-30320600 Captive dolphins forced to perform for tourists treated so badly they're self-harming] The Mirror [https://archive.ph/CsHTi Archived] Jul 2, 2023 | |||
* [https://www.cetabase.org/ Cetabase] | |||
== References == | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Dolphins]] | [[Category:Dolphins]] | ||
[[Category:Captive animals]] | [[Category:Captive animals]] | ||
[[Category:List index]] | [[Category:List index]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:13, 9 February 2024
This is a list of captive bottlenose dolphins.
| This is a list that may never be finalised as it is a compilation of items or information for which the complete content may never be known and may only be updated periodically. |
| Name | Sex | Captive at | Country | Origin | Age at capture | Birth / Capture Date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achille | Male | Loro Parque | Spain | ||||
| Bella | Dolphin Marine Conservation Park | Australia | Captive born | ||||
| Bimini | Miami Seaquarium | USA | [1] | ||||
| Cesar | Male | Loro Parque | Spain | ||||
| Clara | Female | Loro Parque | Spain | ||||
| Elelo | Miami Seaquarium | USA | |||||
| Gara | Aqualand | Tenerife | [2] | ||||
| Gemini | Miami Seaquarium | USA | |||||
| Ilse | Female | Loro Parque | Spain | ||||
| Jet | Dolphin Marine Conservation Park | Australia | Captive born | ||||
| Luna | Female | Loro Parque | Spain | ||||
| Pacina | Female | Loro Parque | Spain | Wild born | |||
| Paco | Male | Loro Parque | Spain | Wild born | |||
| Robin | Male | Loro Parque | Spain | ||||
| Ruffles | Female | Loro Parque | Spain | ||||
| Ulisse | Male | ||||||
| Yaiza | Aqualand | Tenerife | [2] | ||||
| Zippy | Dolphin Marine Conservation Park | Australia | Captive born |
See also
- List of living captive orcas
- List of deceased captive orcas
- Lists of captive animals
- Dolphin Portal
- Dolphin (videos)
- Dolphin (interviews)
- Dolphin (news)
- Dolphin (research)
External links
- Captive dolphins forced to perform for tourists treated so badly they're self-harming The Mirror Archived Jul 2, 2023