Template:CC 2023/31/AU: Difference between revisions

From WikiAnimal
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|[[File:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) dustbathing at Perth Zoo, February 2021 08.jpg|frameless|200x200px]]
|Perth Zoo's two Asian elephants, Permai and Putra Mas, are set to move to a new 15-hectare elephant habitat at Monarto Safari Park in South Australia. Zoos SA has launched a fundraising campaign for the project, and the move is expected to take place by the end of next year. The new habitat will provide a bigger and better enclosure for the elephants and will create a new open-range herd, the third of its kind in the state.
* [[List of captive elephants#Australia]]
|<ref>[https://www.watoday.com.au/national/western-australia/perth-zoo-s-asian-elephants-to-move-interstate-after-tricia-s-death-20230803-p5dtlj.html Perth Zoo’s Asian elephants to move interstate after Tricia’s death] WA Today</ref>
|-
|[[File:Coogee Beach gnangarra-212.jpg|frameless|200x200px]]
|[[File:Coogee Beach gnangarra-212.jpg|frameless|200x200px]]
|New data published by the New South Wales (NSW) government reveals that nearly 90% of marine animals caught in shark nets off NSW beaches during the 2022-23 season were non-target species, including turtles, rays, and dolphins. Of the 228 animals ensnared, only 24 were target sharks, while the remaining 204 were non-target species.
|New data published by the New South Wales (NSW) government reveals that nearly 90% of marine animals caught in shark nets off NSW beaches during the 2022-23 season were non-target species, including turtles, rays, and dolphins. Of the 228 animals ensnared, only 24 were target sharks, while the remaining 204 were non-target species.
* [[Report:Shark Meshing (Bather Protection) Program 2022/23 Annual Performance Report]]
|<ref>[https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2023/aug/01/shark-net-data-sydney-nsw-90-percent-other-animals-statistics Almost 90% of animals caught in NSW shark nets are not sharks, data shows] The Guardian </ref>
|<ref>[https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2023/aug/01/shark-net-data-sydney-nsw-90-percent-other-animals-statistics Almost 90% of animals caught in NSW shark nets are not sharks, data shows] The Guardian </ref>
|-
|-
Line 8: Line 15:
|<ref>[https://www.watoday.com.au/national/western-australia/extraordinarily-cruel-sadistic-barbaric-perth-teenager-jailed-over-kangaroo-killing-spree-20230801-p5dsw7.html ‘Extraordinarily cruel, sadistic, barbaric’: Perth teenager jailed over kangaroo killing spree] WA Today</ref>
|<ref>[https://www.watoday.com.au/national/western-australia/extraordinarily-cruel-sadistic-barbaric-perth-teenager-jailed-over-kangaroo-killing-spree-20230801-p5dsw7.html ‘Extraordinarily cruel, sadistic, barbaric’: Perth teenager jailed over kangaroo killing spree] WA Today</ref>
|}
|}
<references />

Latest revision as of 11:39, 3 August 2023

Perth Zoo's two Asian elephants, Permai and Putra Mas, are set to move to a new 15-hectare elephant habitat at Monarto Safari Park in South Australia. Zoos SA has launched a fundraising campaign for the project, and the move is expected to take place by the end of next year. The new habitat will provide a bigger and better enclosure for the elephants and will create a new open-range herd, the third of its kind in the state. [1]
New data published by the New South Wales (NSW) government reveals that nearly 90% of marine animals caught in shark nets off NSW beaches during the 2022-23 season were non-target species, including turtles, rays, and dolphins. Of the 228 animals ensnared, only 24 were target sharks, while the remaining 204 were non-target species. [2]
A Perth teenager, Boston King, was sentenced to eight months in prison for a Christmas Eve kangaroo "killing spree" in 2022. He deliberately mowed down 11 kangaroos while driving his Landcruiser after drinking with friends at a pub. During the spree, he paused to cut off a kangaroo's tail and leg using a knife and mounted kerbs to hit more animals. [3]