List of captive giant pandas: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Jul 20, 2020 | |Jul 20, 2020 | ||
|Everland Zoo | |Everland Zoo | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hua Bao''' | |||
|Male | |||
|Ähtäri Zoo | |||
|Finland | |||
| | |||
|Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jin Bao Bao''' | |||
|Female | |||
|Ähtäri Zoo | |||
|Finland | |||
| | |||
|Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 12 August 2023
This is a list of captive giant pandas.
| This is a list that may never be finalised as it is a compilation of items or information for which the complete content may never be known and may only be updated periodically. |
| Name | Sex | Captive at | Country | Birth date | Location of birth | Date of death |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ai Bao | Female | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | |||
| DingDing | Female | Moscow Zoo | Russia | |||
| Fu Bao | Female | Everland Zoo | South Korea | Jul 20, 2020 | Everland Zoo | |
| Hua Bao | Male | Ähtäri Zoo | Finland | Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | ||
| Hua Ni | Female | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | |||
| Hua Zui Ba | Female | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid | Spain | |||
| Jiao Qing | Male | Berlin Zoo | Germany | |||
| Jin Bao Bao | Female | Ähtäri Zoo | Finland | Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | ||
| Jiu Jiu | Madrid Zoo | Spain | Sep 2021 | |||
| Lingyan | Luoyang? | China | ||||
| Lin Hui | Chiang Mai Zoo | Thailand | Apr, 2023 | |||
| Lun Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | ||||
| Mei Xiang | Female | Smithsonian National Zoo | USA | |||
| Meng Lan | Beijing Zoo | China | July 2015 | Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding | ||
| Meng Meng | Female | Berlin Zoo | Germany | |||
| Ruyi | Moscow Zoo | Russia | ||||
| Sheng Yi | Female | National Zoo of Malaysia | Malaysia | |||
| Xi Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | ||||
| Xin Xin | Chapultepec Zoo | Mexico | ||||
| Ya Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | ||||
| Yang Yang | Zoo Atlanta | USA | ||||
| Yingying | Ocean Park | Hong Kong | ||||
| You You | Beauval Zoo | France | ||||
| You You | Madrid Zoo | Spain | Sep 2021 | |||
| Yuan Xin | Female | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | |||
| Yuan Zi | Beauval Zoo | France | ||||
| Yuanzai | Taipei Zoo | Taiwan | Jul 2013 |