List of captive giant pandas: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of '''captive giant pandas.''' | This is a list of '''captive giant pandas.'''{{List never finish}}Qing Hua, Qing Lu, and , | ||
{{List never finish}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
!Location of birth | !Location of birth | ||
!Date of death | !Date of death | ||
!Ref | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ai Bao''' | |'''Ai Bao''' | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|Everland Amusement Park | |Everland Amusement Park | ||
|South Korea | |South Korea | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Ai Lian''' | |||
| | |||
|Locajoy Animal Theme Park | |||
|China | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref name=":0">[http://www.china.org.cn/photos/2024-01/04/content_116919281.htm 4 giant pandas transferred to animal theme park in Chongqing] china.org.cn</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bao Di''' | |'''Bao Di''' | ||
| Line 22: | Line 32: | ||
|Pairi Daiza Zoo | |Pairi Daiza Zoo | ||
|Belgium | |Belgium | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 30: | Line 41: | ||
|Pairi Daiza Zoo | |Pairi Daiza Zoo | ||
|Belgium | |Belgium | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 38: | Line 50: | ||
|Moscow Zoo | |Moscow Zoo | ||
|Russia | |Russia | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 48: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
|Ouwehands Zoo, Netherlands | |Ouwehands Zoo, Netherlands | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 70: | ||
|Jul 20, 2020 | |Jul 20, 2020 | ||
|Everland Zoo | |Everland Zoo | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 77: | ||
|Adelaide Zoo | |Adelaide Zoo | ||
|Australia | |Australia | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fuhin''' | |||
| | |||
|Adventure World in Wakayama Prefecture | |||
|Japan | |||
|Nov 22, 2020 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 70: | Line 95: | ||
|Madrid Zoo | |Madrid Zoo | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 80: | Line 106: | ||
| | | | ||
|Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 113: | ||
|Everland Amusement Park | |Everland Amusement Park | ||
|South Korea | |South Korea | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 94: | Line 122: | ||
|Zoo Aquarium de Madrid | |Zoo Aquarium de Madrid | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hui Bao''' | |||
|Female | |||
|Everland theme park | |||
|South Korea | |||
|July 7, 2023 | |||
|Everland theme park | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 102: | Line 140: | ||
|Berlin Zoo | |Berlin Zoo | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 112: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
|Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 161: | ||
|Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui Twin: You You | |Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui Twin: You You | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Katyusha''' | |||
|Female | |||
|Moscow Zoo | |||
|Russia | |||
|Aug 23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref>https://english.cctv.com/2024/01/04/VIDESMudA6ildvzuGl5NRwwU240104.shtml</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lei Lei''' | |'''Lei Lei''' | ||
| Line 126: | Line 176: | ||
|Ueno Zoo | |Ueno Zoo | ||
|Japan | |Japan | ||
|Jun 23, 2021 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 134: | Line 185: | ||
|Luoyang? | |Luoyang? | ||
|China | |China | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 145: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
|Apr, 2023 | |Apr, 2023 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lun Lun''' | |'''Lun Lun''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 203: | ||
|Zoo Atlanta | |Zoo Atlanta | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 158: | Line 212: | ||
|Smithsonian National Zoo | |Smithsonian National Zoo | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 168: | Line 223: | ||
|July 2015 | |July 2015 | ||
|Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding | |Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 230: | ||
|Berlin Zoo | |Berlin Zoo | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 183: | Line 240: | ||
|China | |China | ||
|Oct 17, 2019 | |Oct 17, 2019 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Katyusha''' | |||
|Female | |||
|Moscow Zoo | |||
|Russia | |||
|Aug 2023 | |||
|Moscow Zoo | |||
| | |||
|<ref>https://english.news.cn/20240103/f1daab7a530842d28773aae52993a671/c.html</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Qing Hua''' | |||
| | |||
|Locajoy Animal Theme Park | |||
|China | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Qing Lu''' | |||
| | |||
|Locajoy Animal Theme Park | |||
|China | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Qiao Yue''' | |||
| | |||
|Locajoy Animal Theme Park | |||
|China | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref name=":0" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ri Ri''' | |'''Ri Ri''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 286: | ||
|August 16, 2005 | |August 16, 2005 | ||
|China's Sichuan Province | |China's Sichuan Province | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rui Bao''' | |||
|Female | |||
|Everland theme park | |||
|South Korea | |||
|July 7, 2023 | |||
|Everland theme park | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 302: | ||
|Moscow Zoo | |Moscow Zoo | ||
|Russia | |Russia | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 206: | Line 311: | ||
|National Zoo of Malaysia | |National Zoo of Malaysia | ||
|Malaysia | |Malaysia | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 214: | Line 320: | ||
|Ueno Zoo | |Ueno Zoo | ||
|Japan | |Japan | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 222: | Line 329: | ||
|Smithsonian National Zoo | |Smithsonian National Zoo | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 230: | Line 338: | ||
|Adelaide Zoo | |Adelaide Zoo | ||
|Australia | |Australia | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 239: | Line 348: | ||
|China | |China | ||
|June 28, 2019 | |June 28, 2019 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 246: | Line 356: | ||
|Zoo Atlanta | |Zoo Atlanta | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 254: | Line 365: | ||
|Smithsonian National Zoo | |Smithsonian National Zoo | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 262: | Line 374: | ||
|Chapultepec Zoo | |Chapultepec Zoo | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 270: | Line 383: | ||
| | | | ||
|China | |China | ||
| | |Jun 12, 2017 | ||
|Ueno Zoo, Japan | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 278: | Line 392: | ||
|Ueno Zoo | |Ueno Zoo | ||
|Japan | |Japan | ||
|Jun 23, 2021 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 286: | Line 401: | ||
|Zoo Atlanta | |Zoo Atlanta | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 294: | Line 410: | ||
|Edinburgh Zoo | |Edinburgh Zoo | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 302: | Line 419: | ||
|Zoo Atlanta | |Zoo Atlanta | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 310: | Line 428: | ||
|Ocean Park | |Ocean Park | ||
|Hong Kong | |Hong Kong | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 318: | Line 437: | ||
|Beauval Zoo | |Beauval Zoo | ||
|France | |France | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 328: | Line 448: | ||
|Sep 6, 2021 | |Sep 6, 2021 | ||
|Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui. Twin: Jiu Jiu | |Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui. Twin: Jiu Jiu | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Yuan Xin''' | |'''Yuan Xin (LeBao)''' | ||
| | |Male | ||
|Everland Amusement Park | |Everland Amusement Park | ||
|South Korea | |South Korea | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 342: | Line 464: | ||
|Beauval Zoo | |Beauval Zoo | ||
|France | |France | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 351: | Line 474: | ||
|Taiwan | |Taiwan | ||
|Jul 2013 | |Jul 2013 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Lists of captive animals]] | * [[Lists of captive animals]] | ||
* [[Panda diplomacy]] | |||
* [[Captive animal deaths by year]] | * [[Captive animal deaths by year]] | ||
* [[Number of animals killed in zoos]] | * [[Number of animals killed in zoos]] | ||
* [[Panda Voices]] | |||
== References == | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Giant pandas]] | [[Category:Giant pandas]] | ||
[[Category:Captive animals]] | [[Category:Captive animals]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:09, 7 January 2024
This is a list of captive giant pandas.
| This is a list that may never be finalised as it is a compilation of items or information for which the complete content may never be known and may only be updated periodically. |
Qing Hua, Qing Lu, and ,
| Name | Sex | Captive at | Country | Birth date | Location of birth | Date of death | Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ai Bao | Female | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | ||||
| Ai Lian | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Bao Di | Pairi Daiza Zoo | Belgium | |||||
| Bao Mei | Pairi Daiza Zoo | Belgium | |||||
| DingDing | Female | Moscow Zoo | Russia | ||||
| Fan Xing | Female | Ouwehands Zoo, Netherlands | |||||
| Fu Bao | Female | Everland Zoo | South Korea | Jul 20, 2020 | Everland Zoo | ||
| Fu Ni | Adelaide Zoo | Australia | |||||
| Fuhin | Adventure World in Wakayama Prefecture | Japan | Nov 22, 2020 | ||||
| Ha Zui | Female | Madrid Zoo | Spain | ||||
| Hua Bao | Male | Ähtäri Zoo | Finland | Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |||
| Hua Ni | Female | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | ||||
| Hua Zui Ba | Female | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid | Spain | ||||
| Hui Bao | Female | Everland theme park | South Korea | July 7, 2023 | Everland theme park | ||
| Jiao Qing | Male | Berlin Zoo | Germany | ||||
| Jin Bao Bao | Female | Ähtäri Zoo | Finland | Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |||
| Jiu Jiu | Madrid Zoo | Spain | Sep 6, 2021 | Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui Twin: You You | |||
| Katyusha | Female | Moscow Zoo | Russia | Aug 23 | [2] | ||
| Lei Lei | Ueno Zoo | Japan | Jun 23, 2021 | ||||
| Lingyan | Luoyang? | China | |||||
| Lin Hui | Chiang Mai Zoo | Thailand | Apr, 2023 | ||||
| Lun Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Mei Xiang | Female | Smithsonian National Zoo | USA | ||||
| Meng Lan | Beijing Zoo | China | July 2015 | Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding | |||
| Meng Meng | Female | Berlin Zoo | Germany | ||||
| Mengmeng | Female | Wuhan Zoo | China | Oct 17, 2019 | |||
| Katyusha | Female | Moscow Zoo | Russia | Aug 2023 | Moscow Zoo | [3] | |
| Qing Hua | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Qing Lu | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Qiao Yue | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Ri Ri | Male | Ueno Zoo | Japan | August 16, 2005 | China's Sichuan Province | ||
| Rui Bao | Female | Everland theme park | South Korea | July 7, 2023 | Everland theme park | ||
| Ruyi | Moscow Zoo | Russia | |||||
| Sheng Yi | Female | National Zoo of Malaysia | Malaysia | ||||
| Shin Shin | Female | Ueno Zoo | Japan | ||||
| Tian Tian | Smithsonian National Zoo | USA | |||||
| Wang Wang | Adelaide Zoo | Australia | |||||
| Wulin | Male | Wuhan Zoo | China | June 28, 2019 | |||
| Xi Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Xiao Qi Ji' | Smithsonian National Zoo | USA | |||||
| Xin Xin | Chapultepec Zoo | Mexico | |||||
| Xiang Xiang | China | Jun 12, 2017 | Ueno Zoo, Japan | ||||
| Xiao Xiao | Ueno Zoo | Japan | Jun 23, 2021 | ||||
| Ya Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Yang Guang | Male | Edinburgh Zoo | United Kingdom | ||||
| Yang Yang | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Yingying | Ocean Park | Hong Kong | |||||
| You You | Beauval Zoo | France | |||||
| You You | Madrid Zoo | Spain | Sep 6, 2021 | Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui. Twin: Jiu Jiu | |||
| Yuan Xin (LeBao) | Male | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | ||||
| Yuan Zi | Beauval Zoo | France | |||||
| Yuanzai | Taipei Zoo | Taiwan | Jul 2013 |
See also
- Lists of captive animals
- Panda diplomacy
- Captive animal deaths by year
- Number of animals killed in zoos
- Panda Voices