List of captive giant pandas: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Katyusha''' | |||
|Female | |||
|Moscow Zoo | |||
|Russia | |||
|Aug 23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref>https://english.cctv.com/2024/01/04/VIDESMudA6ildvzuGl5NRwwU240104.shtml</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lei Lei''' | |'''Lei Lei''' | ||
Latest revision as of 09:09, 7 January 2024
This is a list of captive giant pandas.
| This is a list that may never be finalised as it is a compilation of items or information for which the complete content may never be known and may only be updated periodically. |
Qing Hua, Qing Lu, and ,
| Name | Sex | Captive at | Country | Birth date | Location of birth | Date of death | Ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ai Bao | Female | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | ||||
| Ai Lian | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Bao Di | Pairi Daiza Zoo | Belgium | |||||
| Bao Mei | Pairi Daiza Zoo | Belgium | |||||
| DingDing | Female | Moscow Zoo | Russia | ||||
| Fan Xing | Female | Ouwehands Zoo, Netherlands | |||||
| Fu Bao | Female | Everland Zoo | South Korea | Jul 20, 2020 | Everland Zoo | ||
| Fu Ni | Adelaide Zoo | Australia | |||||
| Fuhin | Adventure World in Wakayama Prefecture | Japan | Nov 22, 2020 | ||||
| Ha Zui | Female | Madrid Zoo | Spain | ||||
| Hua Bao | Male | Ähtäri Zoo | Finland | Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |||
| Hua Ni | Female | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | ||||
| Hua Zui Ba | Female | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid | Spain | ||||
| Hui Bao | Female | Everland theme park | South Korea | July 7, 2023 | Everland theme park | ||
| Jiao Qing | Male | Berlin Zoo | Germany | ||||
| Jin Bao Bao | Female | Ähtäri Zoo | Finland | Dujiangyan base. On 15 year loan starting Jan 2018. | |||
| Jiu Jiu | Madrid Zoo | Spain | Sep 6, 2021 | Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui Twin: You You | |||
| Katyusha | Female | Moscow Zoo | Russia | Aug 23 | [2] | ||
| Lei Lei | Ueno Zoo | Japan | Jun 23, 2021 | ||||
| Lingyan | Luoyang? | China | |||||
| Lin Hui | Chiang Mai Zoo | Thailand | Apr, 2023 | ||||
| Lun Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Mei Xiang | Female | Smithsonian National Zoo | USA | ||||
| Meng Lan | Beijing Zoo | China | July 2015 | Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding | |||
| Meng Meng | Female | Berlin Zoo | Germany | ||||
| Mengmeng | Female | Wuhan Zoo | China | Oct 17, 2019 | |||
| Katyusha | Female | Moscow Zoo | Russia | Aug 2023 | Moscow Zoo | [3] | |
| Qing Hua | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Qing Lu | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Qiao Yue | Locajoy Animal Theme Park | China | [1] | ||||
| Ri Ri | Male | Ueno Zoo | Japan | August 16, 2005 | China's Sichuan Province | ||
| Rui Bao | Female | Everland theme park | South Korea | July 7, 2023 | Everland theme park | ||
| Ruyi | Moscow Zoo | Russia | |||||
| Sheng Yi | Female | National Zoo of Malaysia | Malaysia | ||||
| Shin Shin | Female | Ueno Zoo | Japan | ||||
| Tian Tian | Smithsonian National Zoo | USA | |||||
| Wang Wang | Adelaide Zoo | Australia | |||||
| Wulin | Male | Wuhan Zoo | China | June 28, 2019 | |||
| Xi Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Xiao Qi Ji' | Smithsonian National Zoo | USA | |||||
| Xin Xin | Chapultepec Zoo | Mexico | |||||
| Xiang Xiang | China | Jun 12, 2017 | Ueno Zoo, Japan | ||||
| Xiao Xiao | Ueno Zoo | Japan | Jun 23, 2021 | ||||
| Ya Lun | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Yang Guang | Male | Edinburgh Zoo | United Kingdom | ||||
| Yang Yang | Zoo Atlanta | USA | |||||
| Yingying | Ocean Park | Hong Kong | |||||
| You You | Beauval Zoo | France | |||||
| You You | Madrid Zoo | Spain | Sep 6, 2021 | Madrid Zoo. Mother: Ha Zui. Twin: Jiu Jiu | |||
| Yuan Xin (LeBao) | Male | Everland Amusement Park | South Korea | ||||
| Yuan Zi | Beauval Zoo | France | |||||
| Yuanzai | Taipei Zoo | Taiwan | Jul 2013 |
See also
- Lists of captive animals
- Panda diplomacy
- Captive animal deaths by year
- Number of animals killed in zoos
- Panda Voices